Privacy policy

//Privacy policy
Privacy policy2018-07-26T08:21:14+00:00

THIS IS A PRIVACY NOTICE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 10 § AND 24 § OF THE PERSONAL DATA ACT (523/1999) AND THE EU’S GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REQULATION (GDPR). CREATED ON 17TH OF DEC, 2017. LAST UPDATED ON 20TH OF JUN, 2018.

Your privacy and the security of your personal information are of the utmost importance to us. It is our policy to handle your personal information with the highest standards of safety and confidentiality. We will not sell or exchange any of your personal information with third parties. We transfer personal information only before the network payment and when we place the delivery. Please read carefully our Privacy Policy.

1. CONTROLLER

The registrar is LapSnapper, which offers LapSnapper e-commerce service to its customers. Please find below contact information of registrar:

LapSnapper
Karpalotie 18
90820 Kello
Finland
EU VAT number: FI20915160
Email: info@lapsnapper.com

2. NAME OF THE REGISTER

Customer register of LapSnapper online store.

3. PURPOSE OF HANDLING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

The customer register is only used to manage the relationship between the seller and the customer, such as leaving, delivering and tracking the orders, as well as handling reclamations. The customer may create an account to the customer register at the time of leaving the order or by using the My Account feature. Own account facilitates and accelerates leaving the order and enables the customer to track their own order history. Leaving the order does not require an account.

4. CONTENT OF REGISTER

Company name (Only for companies)
Customer first and last name
Email address
Postal address
Billing address
Telephone number
Order history
Username and password (Only for registered customers)

5. INFORMATION SOURCES USED ON A REGULAR BASIS

The information in the customer register is stored at the time when the order is submitted or when the customer completes the registration with the online store My Account service. Leaving the order does not require own account in the customer register.

Information registered in the customer register will be automatically deleted after 6 years after the order is filed. The information stored in own account is kept in the register for the time being, when account is active and the information stored will be removed automatically from the register, when account has not been used for a period of 3 years.

6. REGULAR TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION

The customer register information is available only for LapSnapper. LapSnapper transfers the company name, person’s first and last name, email address, postal address and phone number to PayPal or to checkout.fi before the network payment and for Deutsche Post DHL Group before the delivery of order.

Information is transfered for authorities in legal cases.

7. TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EU OR THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

The controller will not transfer information outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

8. THE PRINCIPLES OF PROTECTING THE REGISTER

The register is stored on a secured server. The server is located in Finland, and it is hosted by a trusted Finnish hosting company. The information system and the files are protected by the normal technical protection methods used. The communication between the online store and the browser is protected by SSL technology.

Access to the register requires a personal username and password that are only granted to a registrar’s staff, whose status and duties are associated with the accessing the information.

9. THE RIGHTS OF REGISTERED

Right of Access

Registered person has the right to check the information stored in the register with the My Account function of the online store or by contacting directly the registrar.

Right to correction

If there is an error in the registered information, a registered user can correct the error in the online store by using the My Account function or by submitting a request to the registrar to correct the error.

Right to delete data

Registered personal information will be deleted from the register at the request of the user unless the legislation, open invoice or delivery does prevent the deletion of the data.

10. COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file saved by your browser to your device. To utilize your cookie information, you must accept the cookies. You accept cookies, when you use our website. Cookies can not identify you alone, damage your device or files. Using the cookies is a common practice on the most websites. Learn more about cookies here.

11. EMAILS

Emails such as product inquiries, orders, requests for advice and reclamation as well as other e-mail messages requiring LapSnapper’s actions need to be sent to the info@lapsnapper.com email address. Emails are are stored up to 6 years at LapSnapper’s e-mail service.

LapSnapper’s email access requires a user name and password that are only granted to LapSnapper’s personnel, whose status and duties are associated with the access.

12. CREDIT CARD AND OTHER PAYMENT INFORMATION

Available payment methods are PayPal, Credit Card and Direct Bank Transfer. Credit Card information and other payment information are handled only by Paypal or checkout.fi depending on selected payment method. Checkout.fi is part of OP Financial Group. OP Financial Group is one of the biggest banks in the Finland (Additional information about OP Financial Group).

LapSnapper does not get or handle your Credit Card or other payment information.